Skip to Content
Graduating "Doers of the Word" Since 1940

Administration

Mr. Timothy N. Bonitz Jr.
Dean of Students/Athletic Director
Mr. David F. Salter
Senior Director of Institutional Advancement
Mrs. D. M. Tompkins P'06, P'10
Interim Principal

Admissions

Mrs. J. A. Hart P'17, '18, '21
Director of Enrollment and Outreach
B. L. Lawyer '90, P '17, '20
Enrollment and Communications Assistant
Dr. Barbara J. Wert
International Student Coordinator

Advancement

Mrs. J. A. Hart P'17, '18, '21
Director of Enrollment and Outreach
Mr. Eric T. Lawrence '98
Director of Advancement
Mrs. Ginger L. Slagle P'17
Advancement Secretary

Athletics Office

Mr. Timothy N. Bonitz Jr.
Dean of Students/Athletic Director
Mrs. L. Kay Hefner P'03, P'06
Attendance/Athletic Secretary
Mr. Quinton T. Kuntz
Athletic Trainer

Business Office

Mrs. M. P. Noel '80, P'04, '07, '08, '12, '14
Business Manager

Cafeteria Services

Mrs. H. M. Sorice P'06, P'09
Cafeteria Manager

Coaches

Mrs. Amanda L. Childers '04
Head Field Hockey Coach
Mrs. D. M. Dunn 'P02, P'05, P'08
Head Tennis Coach
Mr. Gerry Eckenrode P'04, P'07
Head Girls' Basketball Coach
Mr. Chad M. Giraffa '88, P'12
Head Wrestling Coach
Mrs. Kayla M. Kale '09
Head Cheerleading Coach
Mr. Jason S. Leppo
Volleyball Head Coach
Mr. D. W. Maitland P'13, '14, '17, '18
English Teacher, Head Girls' Soccer Coach
Mr. Chuck Minchik
Head Golf Coach
Mr. David N. Neumayer
Baseball Head Coach
Mr. M. S. Rickrode '90, P'16, P'19
Head Softball Coach
Mr. Marcelo Sanchez P'21
Head Boys' Soccer Coach
Mr. W. T. Smith '95, P'20, P'22
Head Boys' Lacrosse Coach
Mr. Brandon Staub
Head Boys' Basketball Coach
Mr. Richard C. Zinn '07
Head Cross Country Coach
Mr. Corey M. Zortman '95
Football Head Coach

Department Chairs

Dr. Carmen Brown P'07
Foreign Language Department Chair/Spanish Teacher
Ms. Nancy J. Duffy P'13, P'19
English Department Chair
Mr. John D. Fournie
Librarian/Social Studies Teacher/VHS Coordinator
Mrs. Julia T. Fuhrman
Social Studies Department Chair
Mrs. Kristine C. Hammar
Religion Department Chair
Mrs. Lori S. Heberling P '24
Guidance Department Chair
Miss Ruthann M. Pinkos
Science Department Chair
Mrs. Betsy Reese '77, P'06
Practical Arts Department Chair
Mrs. C. A. Sneeringer '88, P'15, P'17
Mathematics Department Chair
Mr. B. F. Yealy '79, P'10, P'12
Fine Arts Department Chair

Drama

Mr. Thomas D. Baker '14
Drama Director
Mrs. B. A. Stevens-Reese '09
Musical Director

English Department

Ms. Nancy J. Duffy P'13, P'19
English Department Chair
Mr. John D. Fournie
Librarian/Social Studies Teacher/VHS Coordinator
Mrs. M. M. Girroir P'14, P'21
English Teacher
Mr. D. W. Maitland P'13, '14, '17, '18
English Teacher, Head Girls' Soccer Coach
Miss Jennifer K. Noel '05
English Teacher

Fine Arts Department

Mrs. Melissa F. Braden
Art Teacher
Mr. B. F. Yealy '79, P'10, P'12
Fine Arts Department Chair
Mrs. L. M. Yealy '84, P'10, P'12
Elementary Music Teacher

Foreign Language Department

Dr. Carmen Brown P'07
Foreign Language Department Chair/Spanish Teacher
Mr. John R. Hendrick
French Teacher
Mrs. Jessica B. Reed
Spanish/Latin Teacher

Guidance Department

Mrs. Lori S. Heberling P '24
Guidance Department Chair
Mr. Stephen A. Hutton
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Heather M. Rohrer
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Dianne J. Schildt
Counselor Assistant

Health Services

Mr. Quinton T. Kuntz
Athletic Trainer
Mrs. Jennifer L. Turner
School Nurse

Instructional Support

Mrs. Kimberly A. Cook
Instructional Support Specialist

International Student Services

Dr. Barbara J. Wert
International Student Coordinator

Library

Mr. John D. Fournie
Librarian/Social Studies Teacher/VHS Coordinator

Maintenance Services

Mr. Tony Poist '78
Building Supervisor

Mathematics Department

Mr. James W. Colborn
Mrs. C. A. Sneeringer '88, P'15, P'17
Mathematics Department Chair
Miss Beth A. Sneeringer '96
Mathematics Teacher
Mr. David J. Staub '94
Mathematics Teacher

Music

Mr. B. F. Yealy '79, P'10, P'12
Fine Arts Department Chair
Mrs. L. M. Yealy '84, P'10, P'12
Elementary Music Teacher

Office Staff

Mrs. L. Kay Hefner P'03, P'06
Attendance/Athletic Secretary
Mrs. A. S. Lescalleet '78, P'97, P'04, P'17
Administrative Assistant
Mrs. M. P. Noel '80, P'04, '07, '08, '12, '14
Business Manager
Mrs. Ginger L. Slagle P'17
Advancement Secretary
Mrs. K. E. Sutphen '91, P'20, P'21
Office Assistant

Practical Arts Department

Mrs. Betsy Reese '77, P'06
Practical Arts Department Chair
Mr. J. T. Sherdel '93, P'20, P'22
Physical Education/Drivers' Education Teacher
Mrs. Cora C. Shields
Family and Consumer Science Teacher

Religion Department

Mrs. J. A. DiPuppo P'93, P'96
Religion Teacher
Mrs. Kristine C. Hammar
Religion Department Chair
Mr. Brendan J. McCall
Religion Teacher
Mrs. Katherine A. Phenicie
Spiritual Life Director

Science Department

Mr. James W. Colborn
Miss Ruthann M. Pinkos
Science Department Chair
Mr. W. F. Smith '92, P'16, P'19 Jr.
Science Teacher

Social Studies Department

Mr. John D. Fournie
Librarian/Social Studies Teacher/VHS Coordinator
Mrs. Julia T. Fuhrman
Social Studies Department Chair
Mrs. Jennifer A. Knechtmann
Social Studies Teacher
Mrs. Dianne M. Scanlon
Social Studies Teacher

Spiritual Life

Rev. Matthew C. Morelli
Chaplain
Mrs. Katherine A. Phenicie
Spiritual Life Director

TASC Team

Mrs. Lori S. Heberling P '24
Guidance Department Chair
Mr. Stephen A. Hutton
Guidance Counselor
Mrs. Katherine A. Phenicie
Spiritual Life Director
Mrs. Heather M. Rohrer
Guidance Counselor

Teachers

Mrs. Melissa F. Braden
Art Teacher
Dr. Carmen Brown P'07
Foreign Language Department Chair/Spanish Teacher
Mr. James W. Colborn
Mrs. J. A. DiPuppo P'93, P'96
Religion Teacher
Ms. Nancy J. Duffy P'13, P'19
English Department Chair
Mr. John D. Fournie
Librarian/Social Studies Teacher/VHS Coordinator
Mrs. Julia T. Fuhrman
Social Studies Department Chair
Mrs. M. M. Girroir P'14, P'21
English Teacher
Mr. William M Grandia II
Drivers' Education Teacher
Mrs. Kristine C. Hammar
Religion Department Chair
Mr. John R. Hendrick
French Teacher
Mrs. Jennifer A. Knechtmann
Social Studies Teacher
Mr. D. W. Maitland P'13, '14, '17, '18
English Teacher, Head Girls' Soccer Coach
Mr. Brendan J. McCall
Religion Teacher
Miss Jennifer K. Noel '05
English Teacher
Mrs. Katherine A. Phenicie
Spiritual Life Director
Miss Ruthann M. Pinkos
Science Department Chair
Mrs. Jessica B. Reed
Spanish/Latin Teacher
Mrs. Betsy Reese '77, P'06
Practical Arts Department Chair
Mrs. Dianne M. Scanlon
Social Studies Teacher
Mr. J. T. Sherdel '93, P'20, P'22
Physical Education/Drivers' Education Teacher
Mrs. Cora C. Shields
Family and Consumer Science Teacher
Mr. W. F. Smith '92, P'16, P'19 Jr.
Science Teacher
Mrs. C. A. Sneeringer '88, P'15, P'17
Mathematics Department Chair
Miss Beth A. Sneeringer '96
Mathematics Teacher
Mr. David J. Staub '94
Mathematics Teacher
Mr. B. F. Yealy '79, P'10, P'12
Fine Arts Department Chair
Mrs. L. M. Yealy '84, P'10, P'12
Elementary Music Teacher

Technical Support

Mrs. Michelle M. Legacy
Technical Support

Virtual High School

Mr. John D. Fournie
Librarian/Social Studies Teacher/VHS Coordinator

Other Categories

Mrs. Amber E. Noel
Study Hall Monitor
© 2020 Delone Catholic High School, All Rights Reserved
PlusPortals Sign In

Can't access your account?