Awards Assembly Held for the Class of 2022

The following awards were presented to members of the Delone Catholic High School Class of 2022 at the Senior Awards Assembly on May 19, 2022 in the Lawrence B. "Sonny" Sheppard, Jr. Memorial Gymnasium. 

Delone Catholic Awards

  • Catholic Faith Award: Gabrielle Roberts
  • Valedictorian: LeAnna Baker
  • Salutatorian: Giovanna Jiang
  • Top Ten Percent Honor Cords: LeAnna Baker, Giovanna Jiang, Maggie Hughes, Tyler Hillson, Veronica Marchak, Alaina Rongione, Rebecca Norris, Isabelle Erb, Emily McCann
  • Bishop’s Award for Religion: Maggie Hughes
  • Diocesan Senior Recognition Awards: Anastasia Galysh, Tyler Hillson, Theresa Martz, Gabrielle Roberts
  • Father Allwein Memorial Award: Anastasia Galysh
  • Loyalty & School Spirit Award: Emily McCann, Asher Rudolph
  • Principal’s Award: Gage Wildasin 
  • Overall Excellence for Senior Year Only: LeAnna Baker
  • The Monsignor William R. Lyons Volunteer Service Award: Anastasia Galysh
  • 2022 Art Education Four-Year Award: Maya Hagarman, Amy Rupp, Brooke Whiteleather
  • 2022 Business Four-Year Excellence Award: Abigail Jacoby
  • 2022 English Four-Year Excellence Award: Veronica Marchak
  • 2022 Family & Consumer Science Four-Year Excellence Award: Anastasia Galysh and Olivia Hardin
  • 2022 Mathematics Four-Year Excellence Award: LeAnna Baker
  • 2022 Music Education Four-Year Excellence Award: Jon Frizzell, Jr.
  • 2022 Science Four-Year Excellence Award: Veronica Marchak
  • 2022 Social Studies Award: Tyler Hillson
  • 2022 Technology Education Four-Year Excellence Award: Benjamin Elsner, Stephen Guy, Walter Kotlinski, Jackson Scovitch, William Seymore, Gage Wildasin
  • 2022 World Language Four-Year Excellence Award for French: Alaina Rongione
  • 2022 World Language Four-Year Excellence Award for Spanish: Maggie Hughes
  • 2022 Outstanding Service to the Band Award: Daniel Roe
  • 2022 Outstanding Service to the Chorus: Benjamin Elsner
  • 2022 Outstanding Service to the Mini-THON: Marissa Miller, Bria Neiderer
  • 2022 Outstanding Service to the Prom Committee: Melina Primrose, Asher Rudolph

Other Awards and Scholarships

  • Adams Electric Cooperative Scholarship: Maggie Hughes, Annabelle Biggins

  • Alex Bell Memorial Scholarship: Asher Rudolph

  • American Citizenship Award: Isabelle Erb, Nathaniel Erb, Anastasia Galysh, Walter Kotlinski, Lucy Matson, Emily McCann, Brianna Noback, Artem Reichart, Jackson Scovitch, Olivia Snyder

  • Best and Brightest Award sponsored by PA Media Group: Maggie Hughes

  • Biglerville Garden Club Scholarship: Olivia Snyder

  • Christine Boyer Memorial Scholarship: Katherine Gilbart

  • Class of 1941 Scholarship: Ella Zinn

  • District III Fackler-Hower Sportsmanship Awards: Justin Emeigh and McKenna Mummert

  • Dwain Smith Scholarship: Annabelle Biggins, Gabrielle Roberts

  • E. Jerry Brooks Academic Excellence Awards: Andrew Gervasi, Maggie Hughes, Abigail Jacoby, Emily McCann, Ryan Moore, Makenna Mummert, Dylan Staub, Abigael Vingsen

  • Gail Breuer Outstanding Female Athlete Award: Gianna Hoddinott

  • GEP Scholarship: Christopher Nield

  • Gettysburg College Phi Beta Kappa Book Award: Maggie Hughes

  • Gretchen Wolf Schwartz Sportsmanship Award: Gianna Hoddinott, Maggie Hughes, Abigail Jacoby, McKenzie Lee, Emily McCann. Makenna Mummert, Abigael Vingsen

  • Hanover Kiwanis Foundation Scholarship: Olivia Snyder

  • Hanover Rotary Club Scholarship: Lucy Matson

  • John A. Staub Memorial Scholarship: Dylan Staub

  • John Philip Sousa Band Award: Jon Frizzell, Jr.

  • Joseph A. Byrne Memorial Scholarship: Isabelle Erb 

  • J.T. Flaherty Award: Makenna Mummert

  • Law Day Essay Scholarship: Alaina Rongione

  • Louis B. Toler Memorial Scholarship: Theresa Martz

  • Norine Elizabeth Ann Lovett Fine Arts Memorial Award: Jocelyn Meyer

  • Panebaker-Newman Scholarship: Olivia Snyder

  • Patrick S. Gilmore Band Award: Maya Hagarman

  • Rose A. Mainardi Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Moore

  • The 2022 Director’s Award for Band: Giovanna Jiang

  • The 2022 Fred Waring Director’s Award for Chorus: Katherine Gilbart

  • The Berry/Thiec Character in Action Award: Daniel Roe

  • The Donna J. Yake Scholarship: Jon Frizzell, Jr.

  • The Jacquelyn Rose Lawrence Memorial Scholarship: Maya Bunch

  • The Joseph and Patricia C. Borowick Scholarship: Faith Clabaugh, Marissa Miller, Bria Neiderer, Rebecca Norris, Daniel Roe, Olivia Snyder, Elijah Staub

  • The Lawrence B. Sheppard, Jr. Memorial Award: Walter Kotlinski

  • The National Choral Award: Jocelyn Meyer

  • The National School Marching Award: Isaac Sheerer

  • The Rita M. Kijek Memorial Scholarship: LeAnna Baker

  • The Robert M. Lester, Sr. Scholarship: Abigael Vingsen

  • William “Sonny” Shrader Most Valuable Athlete Award: Dylan Staub

  • W.W. Hafer & Lucretia Hafer Scholarships: Bria Neiderer, Rebecca Norris, Daniel Roe, Olivia Snyder

Additional Recognitions and Scholarships Previously Awarded 

  • Builders’ Association of Adams County Scholarship: Jacob Sherdel

  • President’s Education Award: LeAnna Baker, Peter Baugher, Annabelle Biggins, Faith Clabaugh, Isabella Erb, Nathaniel Erb, Jon Frizzell, Jr., Andrew Gervasi, Olivia Hardin, Tyler Hillson, Maggie Hughes, Giovanna Jiang, Olivia Kuhn, Yingzi "Christine" Liu, Veronica Marchak, Lucy Matson, Ryan Moore, Brianna Noback, Rebecca Norris, Alma Partenza, Melina Primrose, Gabrielle Roberts, Janaia Rohrbaugh, Alaina Rongione, Asher Rudolph, Samuel Scovitch, Isaac Sheerer, Dylan Staub, Faith Warehime

  • Ray Tyo St. Ferdinand Foundation Scholarship: Justin Emeigh

  • Reaching All Women: LeAnna Baker

  • YAIAA Academic All-League Award: LeAnna Baker, Peter Baugher, Annabelle Biggins, Faith Clabaugh, Jeremy Deal, Wyatt DiDio, Benjamin Elsner, Jon Frizzell, Jr., Andrew Gervasi, Olivia Hardin, Tyler Hillson, Tayten Hix, Chase Hoffman, Maggie Hughes, Abigail Jacoby, Giovanna Jiang, Coltyn Keller, Walter Kotlinski, Olivia Kuhn, Gianna Lawyer, Lucy Matson, Emily McCann, Marissa Miller, Ryan Moore, Makenna Mummert, Bria Neiderer, Alma Partenza, Melina Primrose, Gabrielle Roberts, Janaia Rohrbaugh, Asher Rudolph, Samuel Scovitch, Isaac Sheerer, Olivia Snyder, Dylan Staub, Abigael Vingsen, Faith Warehime, Gage Wildasin, Meredith Wilson, Ella Zinn