Delone Catholic Awards and Recognizes Underclassmen Achievements on the Last Day of School

2021-22 Principals Award Class of 2023.jpg2021-22 Principals Award Class of 2024.jpg2021-22 Principals Award Class of 2025.jpg

Delone Catholic held its annual Underclassmen Awards Ceremony this morning, May 27, 2022 in the Lawrence B. "Sonny" Sheppard, Jr. Memorial Gymnasium, with special guests on hand to present some awards. A full listing of awards and recognitions is available below:

Special Awards 

  • Frederick Douglas & Susan B. Anthony Award in Humanities and Social Services: Meredith Mace ‘23

  • Major David Borden Young Patriot Award: Ethan Darlington ‘23, Arielle Snyder ‘23

  • Notre Dame Club of Gettysburg: Lily Shriner ‘23

  • Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (NY) Rensselaer Medalist: Lily Shriner ‘23

  • St. Michael’s College Book Award for Academic Excellence with a Social Science: Aden Davis ‘23, Lily Shriner ‘23

  • University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award: Lily Shriner ‘23

  • University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award: Trent Giraffa ‘23

  • Xerox Award for Innovation & Info Technology: Rebecca Lazo ‘23

  • Class of 2023 Principal’s Award: Lily Shriner ‘23

  • Class of 2024 Principal's Award: Riley Slee ‘24

  • Class of 2025 Principal’s Award: Paige McIntire ‘25

2021-22 Academic Excellence Awards

Arts Department

  • Pop Music & Beyond: Nicolas Pierce ‘24

  • Instrumental Music: Jacob Fleming ‘23

  • Vocal Music: Elizabeth Smith ‘25

  • Introduction to Art: Emma Goddard ‘23, Olivia Roth ‘23

  • World of Art: Sydney Benicewicz ‘25, Campbell Chronister ‘24, Teagan Funkhouser ‘25, Lolek Hoff ‘24

  • Foundations of Fashion Design: McKenzie Ecker ‘24

  • Culinary Arts I: Vladimir Kojic ‘25 , Summerset Tatela ‘25

  • Child Growth & Development: Abigail Hall ‘23

  • Engineering Design: Molly Fleming ‘25

  • Introduction to Materials Tech: Evan Dietrich ‘24

  • Residential Design I: Victoria Staub ‘24

  • Residential Design II: Joshua Krammer ‘23

  • Basic Computer Applications: Brielle Baughman ‘24

  • AP® Computer Science Program: Rebecca Lazo ‘23

  • Accounting I: Fina Mochi ‘23

English Department

  • English 9: Gavin Ocampo ‘25

  • English 10: Mary Murry ‘24

  • English 11: Lily Shriner ‘23

Mathematics Department

  • Prealgebra: Johnna Chapman ‘25

  • Algebra I: Josie Schussler ‘25, Owen Smith ‘25

  • Geometry: Mary Murry ‘24, Jayden Sarti ‘23

  • Algebra II: Jayden Jacoby ‘25, Dylan Lawrence ‘24, Matthew Leon Abanto ‘24, Molly Stonesifer ‘24

  • Algebra II Trigonometry: Braden Smith ‘25

  • Trigonometry: Brielle Baughman ‘24

  • Precalculus: Brielle Baughman ‘24

  • Statistics Honors: Abigail Hall ‘23

  • AP® Statistics: Riley Slee ‘24

Religion Department

  • Religion 9: Denae Bello ‘25, Joseph McCall ‘25, Paige McIntire ‘25

  • Religion 10: Matthew Leon Abanto ‘24

  • Religion 11: Arielle Snyder ‘23

Science Department

  • Biology I: Megan Byrne ‘25, Paige McIntire ‘25, Austin Neiderer ‘25

  • Physical Science: Emma Bunty ‘24, Scarlett Imler ‘24, Adam Lawrence ‘24

  • Conceptual Physics: Alexis McMullen ‘23

  • Physics Honors: Trent Giraffa ‘23

  • Physics Academic: Rowan Dorsey ‘23

  • Biology II: Aden Davis ‘23, Lily Shriner ‘23

  • Chemistry I: Mary Murry ‘24, Van Schneider ‘23

  • Chemistry II: Lily Shriner ‘23

  • Practical Chemistry: Yuanwei “Kevin” Yao ‘23

  • Anatomy and Physiology: Aden Davis ‘23, Won Stewart ‘23, Gracie Wildasin ‘23

Social Studies Department

  • World History: Nicholas Lowe ‘23, Josie Schussler ‘25, Nathaniel Smith ‘25

  • World History Honors: Maximilian Reinhardt ‘25

  • US History: Keefer Stiles ‘23

  • AP® US History: Lily Shriner ‘23

  • AP® European History: Emma Bunty ‘24, Joseph Catlin ‘23

  • Global Justice & Human Rights: Meredith Mace ‘23

  • Criminal Justice: Madison O’Brien ‘23

World Languages

  • Spanish I: Noah Hall ‘25, Kaiden Miller ‘24, Riley Slee ‘24, Josie Schussler ‘25

  • Spanish II: Kathryn Keller ‘24

  • Spanish III: Aden Davis ‘23, Madison O’Brien ‘23, Lily Shriner ‘23

  • Spanish V: Mary Murry ‘24

  • French I: Jacob Fleming ‘23, Matthew Leon Abanto ‘24

  • French II:  Cara Bruton ‘23, Rebecca Lazo ‘23

2021-22 Service Recognitions

  • Class of 2023 Works of Mercy Hours Award: Keefer Stiles ‘23

  • Class of 2024 Words of Mercy Hours Award: Kaitlyn Noback ‘24

  • Class of 2023 Officers: President Trent Giraffa ‘23, Vice President Arielle Snyder ‘23, Secretary Madison O’Brien ‘23, Treasurer Lily Shriner ‘23, Class Representative Keefer Stiles ‘23

  • Class of 2024 Officers: President Kathryn Keller ‘24, Vice President Lily Baker ‘24, Secretary Victoria Staub ‘24, Treasurer Adam Lawrence ‘24, Class Representative Emma Bunty’24

  • Class of 2025 Representatives: Jack Napolitano ‘25, Adlih Santiago ‘25

  • Outstanding Service to Band: Jacob Fleming ‘23

  • Outstanding Service to Chorus: Aubrey Dittmar ‘23

  • Outstanding Service to DCBN:  Abigail Perricone ‘25,  Francis Strunck ‘24

  • Outstanding Service to International Club: Rebecca Lazo ‘23

  • Outstanding Service to MiniTHON: Brielle Baughman ‘24, Laikyn Clabaugh ‘23, Joseph Chirillo ‘23, Madison O’Brien ‘23, Olivia Roth ‘23, Fernando Salazar ‘24, Van Schneider ‘23, Lily Shriner ‘23, Ava Speakman ‘23, Keefer Stiles ‘23

  • Outstanding Service to Prom Committee: Campbell Zortman ‘23

  • Outstanding Service to the Respect Life Club: Olivia Blake ‘25, Dimitra Kalathas ‘25, Paige McIntire ‘25

  • Outstanding Service to the Yearbook: Molly Stonesifer ‘24

Leadership for 2022-23 School Year

  • Student Council Executive Officers: President Arielle Snyder ‘23, Vice President Keefer Stiles ‘23, Secretary Madison O’Brien ‘23, Treasurer Lily Shriner ‘23, Student Assistant Moderator Trent Giraffa ‘23

  • Class of 2023 Officers: President Jacob Fleming ‘23, Vice President Joseph Chirillo ‘23, Secretary Gracie Wildasin ‘23, Treasurer Cara Bruton ‘23, Class Representative Cristian Perez ‘23

  • Class of 2024 Officers: President Kathryn Keller ‘24, Vice President Lily Baker ‘24, Secretary Victoria Staub ‘24, Treasurer Adam Lawrence ‘24, Class Representative Emma Bunty ‘24

  • Class of 2025 Officers: President Josie Schussler ‘25, Vice President Abigail Perricone ‘25, Secretary Annaliese Woolford ‘25, Treasurer Molly Fleming ‘25, Class Representative Adlih Santiago ‘25

  • Kairos IX Core Team: Joseph Catlin ‘23, Joseph Chirillo ‘23, Emma Goddard ‘23, Sabrina Harriett ‘23, Kaleb Powell ‘23, Gracie Wildasin ‘23

  • National Honor Society Officers: President Keefer Stiles ‘23, Vice President Emily Perricone ‘23, Secretary Madison O’Brien ‘23, Treasurer Lily Shriner ‘23, Student Chaplain Jacob Fleming ‘23, Character Chair Aubrey Dittmar ‘23, Leadership Chair Trent Giraffa ‘23, Scholarship Chair Cristian Perez ‘23, Service Chair Sabrina Harriett ‘23

  • Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica: Co-Presidents Joseph Chirillo ‘23, Keefer Stiles ‘23, Co-Vice Presidents Liam Allen ‘23, Aden Davis ‘23, Co-Secretaries Nicole Gingrich ‘23, Madison O’Brien ‘23, Treasurer Lily Shriner ‘23, Historian Ava Speakman ‘23

  • Mu Alpha Theta Mathematics Honor Society: President Jacob Fleming ‘23, Vice President Sabrina Harriett ‘23, Secretary Cara Bruton ‘23, Treasurer Arielle Snyder ‘23 

  • National English Honor Society: President Cristian Perez ‘23, Vice President Gracie Wildasin ‘23

  • Tri M Music Honor Society Officers: President Aubrey Dittmar ‘23, Vice President Lily Shriner, Secretary Cara Bruton ‘23

  • Interact Club Officers: Co-Presidents Lily Shriner ‘23 and Arielle Snyder ‘23, Vice President Madison O'Brien ‘23, Secretary Nicole Gingrich ‘23, Treasurer Gracie Wildasin ‘23, Community Outreach Coordinator Joseph Chirillo ‘23